Satellite 360 Financial Planning Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

It is our main responsibility to ensure that any personal or sensitive information you provide to us, is only used for the purpose that it is intended and expected by you.

This statement outlines how we manage the personal information we hold about our clients and others. It applies to Satellite 360 Pty Ltd and its affiliated entities.

What is collected and held on file?

We will collect and store personal information about you only when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Personal information includes any of the following information:

– Name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth and bank account details;
– Employment details and history;
– Family History and dependants;
– Current financial details and circumstances, needs and objectives, assets and liabilities, budgets, income and expenses, superannuation and insurance details;
– Investments and investment profiling information.

We may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints a client may make.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation. It also includes health information and biometric information.

What purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to facilitate the provision of our service offerings.

This includes:

– Checking the eligibility of a client for the product or service;
– Providing the product or service; and
– Helping to manage the product or service.

We may also collect and use information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, to prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to its products or services.

What service offerings do we provide?

We understand the importance of a holistic service offering, whereby clients can see their goals, needs and expectations being met. This approach encompasses:

– Wealth Management
– Self-Managed Super Fund
– Taxation & Accounting
– Insurance, including general and risk
– Specialist Services, including specialist tax
– Business Advisory

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres, which are located in Australia, and owned by either us or external service providers. This does not include third parties backing up or mirroring data in overseas jurisdictions. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files and these files may be held in secure offsite storage. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information they hold.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We may disclose your personal information to others where:

– We are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;
– You may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
– We are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will only use personal information to offer you products and services provided by or affiliated with Satellite 360 Pty Ltd, but will not do so if you tell us not to. We may offer you products and services by various means, including mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising through our website.

We may also disclose your personal information to external companies who assist us to market our products and services to you, such as audit insurance (Accountancy Insurance).

If you do not wish to receive marketing offers from us, you must expressly require us not to do so.

Do we collect personal information electronically?

We will collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications.

Each time you visits our websites, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

– The date and time of visits;
– Which pages are viewed;
– How users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed);
– Location information about users;
– Information about the device used to visit our website; and
– IP addresses.

We use technology called cookies whenever you visit our websites. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. Cookies can record information about your visits to the site, allowing it to remember them the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience. Cookies are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you; although, there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To do so, you must contact us.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do however reserve the right to charge you for all reasonable costs and outgoings specifically incurred in meeting your request for information.

What if you choose not to provide some information?

We will be unable to provide you with our services if we do not have all the relevant information required to deliver such services.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most privacy complaints involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please write to our office;

Satellite 360 Pty Ltd
Attention – Privacy Policy
Po Box 1148, Aspley QLD 4034

This Privacy Policy Statement may change from time to time, please contact us if you are unsure if this is the most recent policy.

Close
Go top